Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Seed Oil Methods of Extraction and its Prospects in Cosmetic Industry: A Review
The relative abundance of sesame seed oil coupled with the little knowledge of its cosmetic usage prompted the need for this review. The aim is to discuss the various extraction methods of the sesame seed oil and its industrial applications particularly its application in cosmetic production. The review focused mainly on the traditional African methods of extraction and the utilization of the seed oil in soap making and production of skin moisturizers.
Key words: Sesame seed, oil extraction, export, soap, skin moisturizers.
Metrics powered by PLOS ALM