Erratum: Quality evaluation of Artemia cysts from three Algerian populations

  • C Chabet Dis
  • W Refes
  • I Varó
  • F Hontoria
  • F Amat
  • JC Navarro

Abstract

The p-values were incorrectly represented on pages 466 and 467. The level of statistical significance for ANOVA should be p < 0.05, not p < 0.5.
Specific sentences are corrected as follows:
Page 466
• 'The results of fatty acid composition, biometry and hatching characteristics were compared between the different populations using ANOVA (p < 0.5).' should read 'The results of fatty acid composition, biometry and hatching characteristics were compared between the different populations using ANOVA (p < 0.05).'
• 'The three populations examined exhibit differences in cyst diameters for both decapsulated and hydrated cysts (p < 0.5).' should read 'The three populations examined exhibit differences in cyst diameters for both decapsulated and hydrated cysts (p < 0.05).'
• 'Except for El Melah and Timimoune, decapsulated cyst mean diameter presented no significant differences (p > 0.5).' should read 'Except for El Melah and Timimoune, decapsulated cyst mean diameter presented no significant differences (p > 0.05).'
• 'The Bethioua population was significantly larger than the Timimoune and El Melah populations (p < 0.5).' should read 'The Bethioua population was significantly larger than the Timimoune and El Melah populations (p < 0.05).'
• 'There were no significant differences between the mean size of the nauplii instar-1 from Timimoune and El Melah populations (p > 0.5).' should read 'There were no significant differences between the mean size of the nauplii instar-1 from Timimoune and El Melah populations (p > 0.05).'
• 'The hatching efficiency for decapsulated and non-decapsulated cysts for the Timimoune population and that of both of the Bethioua and El Melah populations were found significantly different (p < 0.5).' should read 'The hatching efficiency for decapsulated and non-decapsulated cysts for the Timimoune population and that of both of the Bethioua and El Melah populations were found significantly different (p < 0.05).'
• 'Table 1: Biometry and hatching characteristics of three Artemia populations from Algeria. Different superscripts in the same row denote significant differences (p < 0.5)' should read 'Table 1: Biometry and hatching characteristics of three Artemia populations from Algeria. Different superscripts in the same row denote significant differences (p < 0.05)'


Page 467
• 'Table 2: Fatty acids composition (percentage of the total fatty acids from the total lipids) and total identified fatty acids (mg g−1 dry weight) of the cysts from three Artemia populations of Algeria (means and standard deviation, n = 3). HUFA: highly unsaturated fatty acids; n-3 HUFA: ≥20:3n-3; n-6 HUFA: ≥20:2n-6. Different superscripts in the same row denote significant differences (p < 0.5)' should read 'Table 2: Fatty acids composition (percentage of the total fatty acids from the total lipids) and total identified fatty acids (mg g−1 dry weight) of the cysts from three Artemia populations of Algeria (means and standard deviation,
n = 3). HUFA: highly unsaturated fatty acids; n-3 HUFA: ≥20:3n-3; n-6 HUFA: ≥20:2n-6. Different superscripts in the same row denote significant differences (p < 0.05)'

• 'Bethioua and El Melah population showed significant differences (p < 0.5) in the percentage of 10 fatty acids (14:1; 16:0; 16:1n-7; 17:0; 18:0; 18:3n-3; 18:4n-3; 20:3n-3; 20:4n-3 and 20:5n-3).' should read 'Bethioua and El Melah population showed significant differences (p < 0.05) in the percentage of 10 fatty acids (14:1; 16:0; 16:1n-7; 17:0; 18:0; 18:3n-3; 18:4n-3; 20:3n-3; 20:4n-3 and 20:5n-3).'

• 'There were significant differences between Timimoune and El Melah population (p < 0.5) in the percentage of four fatty acids (15:0, 18:0, 18:1n-7 and 18:2n-6).' should read 'There were significant differences between Timimoune and El Melah population (p < 0.05) in the percentage of four fatty acids (15:0, 18:0, 18:1n-7 and 18:2n-6).'

• 'There were no significant differences (p > 0.5) between the Bethioua and Timimoune population in fatty acid composition.' should read 'There were no Significant differences (p > 0.05) between the Bethioua and Timimoune population in fatty acid composition.'

Published
2022-05-14
Section
Articles

Journal Identifiers


eISSN: 1727-9364
print ISSN: 1608-5914