Spatial distribution and nesting behavior of the Black winged-stilt (Himantopus himantopus himantopus, Linnaeus 1758) in the urban wetland of Dakar Technopole (Senegal, West Africa)
Wetlands are important areas in the conservation of biodiversity and play a key role in the ecosystems regulation. Thus, considering that climate change effects combined with anthropogenic pressures on natural resources are causing loss of biodiversity in Sahelian countries such as Senegal, we need to do regular stock assessments. For this, we aimed at studying the Black winged-stilt (Himantopus himantopus himantopus) in the urban wetland of Technopôle in the Niayes of Dakar (capital of the republic of Senegal). Our study is focused on the spatial distribution and nesting of the Black winged-stilt (Himantopus himantopus himantopus) in Technopole, which is classified in the list of Important Bird Areas (IBAs) by Birlife International since 2001 under A4i criteria and is an important biodiversity hotspot. The Niayes of Dakar constitute a particular ecosystem of wetland, they play a determining role in the reproduction and the survival of manies birds’ species. The nesting study was conducted from May to August 2012 and from May to August 2017. The maximum numbers of Black winged-stilt count during these periods are 531 individuals for 2012 and 766 individuals for 2017. However we highlight a decrease of the number of Black winged-stilt in the Technopole after the onset of the rains. Breeding data (25 nests in 2012 and 79 in 2017) show that this urban wetland is a preferred nesting site for Black winged-stilt. We report for the first time in this paper, so many Black wingedstilt nests in Senegal. Despite the disturbances related to anthropogenic factors, the breeding success of the Black winged-stilt reached 89.6% in May 2017. Thus, we believe that a strengthening of a conservation action plan of this site is urgent for a better preservation of the biodiversity, particularly the avian resources.
Keywords: Breeding, conservation, Himantopus himantopus, Niayes, water bird