Isotretinoin therapy: Any need for laboratory assessment?

  • T Tallab Departments of Medicine, College of Medicine, King Khalid University
  • H Joharji Departments of Medicine, College of Medicine, King Khalid University, Abha, Saudi Arabia
  • M Jazei Departments of Medicine, College of Medicine, King Khalid University, Abha, Saudi Arabia
  • K Bahamdan Department of Medicine, College of Medicine, King Khalid University, Abha, Saudi Arabia.
  • K Ibrahim Departments of Medicine, College of Medicine, King Khalid University, Abha, Saudi Arabia
  • E Karkashan Departments of Medicine, College of Medicine, King Khalid University, Abha, Saudi Arabia
Keywords: Acne vulgaris, Isotretinoin

Abstract

Background: Recently studies showed the no need for laboratory follow up of patients on isotretinoin therapy. The aim of this study is to assess this issue.
Patients and methods: A retrospective study on 400 patients was performed to analyze the laboratory data before and after isotretinoin therapy of acne vulgaris patients.All patients received isotretinoin at a dose of 1mg/kg for 20 weeks.
sults: AST was elevated in 25/400(6.25%), ALT was elevated in 10/400(2.5%). Cholesterol was elevated in 55/400(13.75%). Triglycerides were elevated in 20/400(5%).
Conclusion: This study supports the previous evidence for the no need for performing laboratory investigations for patients on isotretinoin therapy.
Key Words: Acne vulgaris, Isotretinoin
Résumé
Introduction: Récemment, des études avaient démontré le besoin d'un examen laboratoire de contrôles à longue terme des patients qui prennent la thérapie d'insotretinoin. Le but de cette étude est d'valuer cette question.
Patients et méthodes: Une étude retrospective chez 400 patients a été effectuée afin d'analyser les données laboratoires avant et après la thérapie d'insotrétinoin des patients acné vulgarise. Tous les patients avaient pris la thérapie d'insotrétinoin de la dose de 1mg/kg pendant 20 semaines.
Résultats: AST était élevé dans 25/400 soit 6,25% ALT était élevé dans 10/400 soit 2,5%. Cholestérol était élevé dans 55/400 soit 13,75%. Triglycerides étaient élevé dans 20/400 soit 5%.
Conclusion: Cette étude soutient des preuves précédentes que ce n'est pas nécessaire d'effectuer des inquètes laboratoires pour des patients sur la thérapie d'isotrétinoin.
West African Journal of Medicine Vol.23(4) 2004: 273-275
Published
2005-02-18
Section
Articles

Journal Identifiers


eISSN: 0189-160X