TSH secreting adenoma: a rare cause of severe headache

  • Serdar Olt
  • Mehmet Şirik

Abstract

31 years old male patient admitted to the emergency department because of recurrent severe headaches which continued for two years. The patient has been consulted our clinic of internal medicine because of thyroid function abnormalities. Laboratory investigations revealed elevated serum TSH of 8,6 mU/L (normal range (N); 0.34-5,6), free T4 (fT4) of 1,73 (N;0,61-1,12ng/dl), and free T3(fT3) of 5,48 (N; 2,5-3,9pg/mL). Other laboratory parameters were normal. Physical examination revealed stage 3 goiter. The other system examinations were normal. We have learned that two years ago brain computed tomography scan was performed due to headache and result was reported as normal. Considering secondary hyper thyroidism pituitary MR was performed. Pituitary MR revealed a 13x18 mm macro adenoma (Figure). The patient underwent transphenoidal surgery. Final diagnosis was TSH secreting adenoma after pathological examination. After surgery headache and hyperthyroidism were recovered

Pan African Medical Journal 2016; 23

Author Biographies

Serdar Olt
Adıyaman University Medical Faculty Department of Internal Medicine, Adıyaman, Turkey
Mehmet Şirik
Adıyaman University Medical Faculty Department of
Radiology, Adıyaman, Turkey
Published
2016-06-10
Section
Articles

Journal Identifiers


eISSN: 1937-8688